Thursday, October 22, 2009
Wednesday, October 21, 2009
Tuesday, October 20, 2009
International auction 280
October 21st, 2009 at 17:00 (GMT+1)
Welcome to AB Phileas auction (No 280) at our office in Stockholm. There are more than 2400 lots from many different countries, and unusually good items!
Saturday, October 3, 2009
Thank you Terence
Thank you Siew Lan
From : http://www.pos.com.my/V1/main2.asp?c=/v1/philately/stamps.asp&dateissue=18-Jun-2009
Birds of Malaysia
(14 May 2005)
|Date of Issue||14 May 2005|
|Denomination||20 sen, 30 sen, 40 sen, 50 sen, 75 sen, RM1, RM2, RM5|
|Stamp Size||25mm X 30mm|
|Sheet Content||20 stamps|
|Paper||SPM Watermarked, Phosphor Coated|
Bayan Nuri, Long-tailed Parakeet (Psittacula longicauda)
Sized between 40 cm to 42 cm. The males have reddish sides of head with mandible. They have green , blue wings and pale blue-green back, with long, blue-purple and narrow tail-feathers. Females are with green nape; darker green crown and upperparts. They have dull ginger bill and dark narrow band. Tail-feathers are much shorter. Juveniles have pink face with duller green narrow band. The bird usually frequent open green wide leaves forest such as peat swamp , secondary growth, mangrove swamps, and lowland areas. They breed between December and July. Lays 2-3 eggs, sized 30.6 mm X 24.7 mm and they nest in holes in tall trees, 4 meters - 45 meters above the ground. They frequent Andaman and Nicobar Island, Sumatera, Borneo, , south Myanmar, Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore.
Kelicap Bukit, Olive-backed Sunbird (Nectarinia jugularis)
They are very small, sized at 11.5 cm in length. The upperparts of a male are dull olive brown, metallic blue-black forehead, throat and upper breast (with red stripe edge), contrasting with underparts, and white undertail. The females have a de-curved bill, with all yellow underparts and all white tail. The bird is common in deciduous woodland, secondary forests, marshes, mangrove swamps, coastal scrubs, gardens, and vegetations, up to 915 meters. They build a flimsy hanging pear-shaped nest with an overhanging porch at the entrance; at 1 meters - 9 meters above ground. Lay two grey (greenish or pure grey) eggs speckled with light purple-brown or deep purple-brown spots; at 16.6 mm X 11.5 mm on average. Found in the Andamans and Nicobars Island, West and South China, Greater Sunda Islands, West Lesser Sunda Islands, the Philippines, Celebes, Moluccas, New Guinea, North Melanesia, Northeast Australia and also found in Southeast Asia, except for North Myanmar.
Merbah Beringin, Ochraceous Bulbul (Alophoixus ochraceus)
Sized between 19 cm to 22 cm. The adults are puff-throated, with small and short upright crest. Have warm brown upperparts, with yellow absent from the lowerparts. They frequent evergreen forest, up to 1,525 meters. Normally found in the mid canopy strata of the forest. Usually in pairs or small flocks. Their breeding period is between February and April. A typical clutch of two slightly glossy pinkish-white and almond red eggs, measures 25 mm X 17.5 mm. They are laid in deep cup-shaped nests, 2.4 meters from ground. They are found to reside throughout Sumatra and Borneo. Widespread in Southeast Asia; West, Southwest and South Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and Northwest Kingdom of Cambodia.
Murai Batu, White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus)
Sized between 21.5 cm and 28 cm. The head, breast and upperparts of the males are iridescent blue-black. The underparts are dark orange-rufous. The are similar to the males, but they have a more greyish coloration and not blue-black, duller, with a reddish-brown underparts. The juveniles have pale yellow blotchy upperpart, with pale yellow spots on the wing plumage, wide pale yellow blotches are also present at the tips of their , as well as their neck and they have a dark diluted yellow breast. They can be located in broadleaved evergreen and mixed deciduous forest, secondary forest, bamboo forest, at the height of 1,525 meters. They are great bathers and their plumage is usually kept in immaculate condition. They breed between the months of March and September. Their nests are near cup-shaped nests, inside hollowed tree trunk or on bamboo culms, 2 meters from ground and they lay 4 to 5 green and blue-green eggs. Resident in India, Southwest and South China, Greater Sunda and Southeast Asia.
Pacat Bukit, Banded Pitta (Pitta guajana)
Sized between 21 cm - 24 cm. The male is easily recognizable for its black crown and black eye-stripes. There are bright yellow lateral crown-stripes and malar-stripes, which turns into reddish-orange on the upper back. Their breast to their lower belly is bluish-black with orange streaks, which are especially visible on its chest and the sides. While the female chests are white, they have grey lower belly. They have fine black stripes on the white feathers. Their upperback is reddish-orange but duller than the male. The young birds have dark brown chest with grey mottling or fine grey streaks. Banded Pittas are endemic in virgin and logged lowland forests, up to 610 meters. Birds are in reproductive condition from February until November. Lay between two to five glossy white eggs. Their nests are round with an opening at the side, built on palm trees or in between young trees, 3 meters from ground. They are a resident species of Greater Sunda, South Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia between the months of March and September. Their nests are near cup-shaped nests, inside hollowed tree trunk or on bamboo culms, 2 meters from ground and they lay 4 to 5 green and blue-green eggs. Resident in India, Southwest and South China, Greater Sunda Islands and Southeast Asia.
Pergam Besar, Imperial Pigeon (Ducula aenea)
Sized between 42 cm to 47 cm, they are large plump pigeons. Their back wings and tail are iridescent red-almond. They have dull grey-grape crown, neck and underparts, dark almond undertail coverts. Mostly found near riverine, forages in small groups, feeding on plant material in the tree canopy and is recognized by its deep resonant call. They breed between the months of January and May, as well as September. Their nest are poorly constructed flat platform of twigs in a tree and sometimes on bamboo clumps, at a height of 10 meters from ground. Lays 1-2 white eggs, measuring 45.5 mm X 33.5 mm on average.
Punai Tanah, Green-winged Pigeon (Chalcophaps indica)
Medium sized bird, 25 cm in length. The males have blue-grey crown and nape with white forehead and eyebrow. Their bill is red. They have bright iridescent metallic green mantle with white scapulars. Head and underparts are vinous-pinkish. Have two prominent white transverse bars on the rump. The females have duller grey crown, with white shoulder patch absent. Young birds are darker colored with small yellowish brown stripes and unlike the adults which have greenish wings. Can be found in lowland dipterocarp forests and coniferous forests, up to 1,500 meters. Would usually perch under tree cover. They will scuttle quickly at the slightest hint of danger and they often venture out to forage. The bird can be found in Indian Subcontinent (except for Pakistan), China, Taiwan, Sunda Islands, Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia, Celebes, Moluccas, New Guinea, Australia, Vanuatu, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island and Lord Howe Island.
Tekukur, Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Source : http://www.1st-day-covers.com/first-day-covers/2005/birds-malaysia.php